South Midlands Installations Ltd +44 (0)1296 422039

GDPR Privacy Policy

  1. Important notice.

    This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by the law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.
    We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.
    You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including any related profiling). For more information about your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the section ‘Your rights’.

    2. Personal Data we may collect and why.

    Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our products and services).
    We may collect the following data about you:
    • Contact details: your name, email address, and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you make via our Site or in relation to the services that we have from time to time agreed to provide to you; and to confirm meetings and send necessary information.
    • Correspondence: we collect any additional personal data you may provide to us from time to time if you contact us by email, letter or telephone, through our Site, by submitting a comment on our Site, or by any other means;
    a. Where data is stored.
    We use a cloud based IT programme, namely ‘Quickbooks’, this program is password protected. Quickbooks are not able to gain access to your details.


    3. Cookies

    What are Cookies?
    We collect information about your use of our Site through cookies. Cookies are information that files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on our Site in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

    a. What cookies are used on this Site?
    The only cookies that we use on our Site are for Social Sharing - We use third party cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook. Examples would be if you wanted to “like”about us or our products or services. Please see our “Third Party Cookies” section below for more details.
    b. How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?
    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site. The “Help” menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    c. Third party cookies
    Some of the cookies described in the "What Cookies are used on our Site" section above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our Site. Third parties may also read cookies on your browser to collect information or to serve content or advertisements to you. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them. They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us, for example analytics. For more information on these cookies and how to disable them, please see:
    • Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ where you will be able to opt-out of receiving Interest-Based Advertising cookies from some of the third parties listed below; and/or
    • If you want to know more about how cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium's website.

    4. How we use your personal data.
    We use your personal data for the following purposes:
    To provide you with services you have requested
    We use your personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer to provide you with the products and services you have requested in accordance with the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading.
    To send you service communications, including in relation to changes to our Trading Terms or Terms of Trading
    We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the services that we provide, including to let you know about major changes to those services or to the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading between us or to any related information.
    We do not use direct marketing.
    We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about services).
    To maintain our records and improve data accuracy
    Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.
    To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes.
    We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you, in the most effective manner.
    To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations
    In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies if they request it.

    5. Legal grounds for processing
    Data protection law requires us to only process your personal data if we satisfy one or more legal grounds. These are set out in data protection law and we rely on a number of different grounds for the processing we carry out. These are as follows:
    Consent
    In certain circumstances, we process your personal data after obtaining your consent to do so for the purposes of:
    Necessary for the performance of a contract and to comply with our legal obligations
    It is necessary for us to process your basic contact details, payment details and information about the business you represent for the performance of the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading between us. In particular, we rely on this legal ground to:
    • provide you with the products and services;
    • communicate with you about the products and services that we provide to you, including to let you know about major changes to those products and services or to the Trading Terms or Terms of Trading between us or to any related information;
    • provide and improve customer support; and
    • notify you about changes to our service
    If you choose not to give some or all of the aforementioned information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our services to you.
    In certain circumstances, we also use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, investigate and prevent fraud.
    Necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests or those of a third party
    It is sometimes necessary to collect and use your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business, which are to:
    • provide you with services that are as useful and beneficial as possible, including by personalizing our contact with you and making sure we tell you about all the offers that are relevant to you;
    • better understand our customer base so that we can improve our products and services and marketing activities (which could also benefit you);
    • develop and improve our Site to enhance the customer experience;
    • train our staff so that we can provide you with a better customer service;
    • respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you; and
    • ensure effective operational management and internal administration of our business, document retention, compliance with regulatory guidance and exercise or defence of legal claims.
    Where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected we will not process your personal data unless there is another legal ground for us to do so (either that we have obtained your consent to the processing or it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations).

    6. Who we share your personal data with.
    We do not share your personal data.

    7. How long we keep your personal data for.
    We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:
    • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
    • statute of limitations under applicable law;
    • potential or actual disputes; and
    • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.
    Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

    8. Your rights
    You have the following rights regarding your personal data:
    Rights. What does this mean?
    1. Rights to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
    2. Right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
    3. Right to rectification. You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    4. Right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
    5. Right to restrict processing. You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.
    6. Right of data portability. You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
    7. Right to object to processing. You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).
    8. Right to withdraw consent to processing. If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).
    9. Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities. You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

    9. How to contact us.
    If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact us by using the details set out on info@smiltd.com website.
    If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:
    • writing to: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;
    • calling: 0303 123 1113; or
    • submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: ico.org.uk

    10. Links to other websites.
    Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

    11. Changes to this Privacy Policy.
    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018